Subsequently, on May 30, the DOE announced th
[…] Challenging a Termination as Unlawful
The government’s right to terminate a federal grant differs significantly from its right to terminate a contract. Under federal procurement regulations, the government may terminate a contract for the government’s convenience when an authorized official determines that termination is in the government’s best interests.[5]
Conversely, the government’s right to terminate a grant is governed by Title 2 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 200.340, which provides four ways in which a federal award may be terminated. This section states:
- The Federal award may be terminated in part or its entirety as follows:
- By the Federal agency or pass-through entity if the recipient or subrecipient fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the Federal award;
- By the Federal agency or pass-through entity with the consent of the recipient or subrecipient, in which case the two parties must agree upon the termination conditions. These conditions include the effective date and, in the case of partial termination, the portion to be terminated;
- By the recipient or subrecipient upon sending the Federal agency or pass-through entity a written notification of the reasons for such termination, the effective date, and, in the case of partial termination, the portion to be terminated. However, if the Federal agency or pass-through entity determines that the remaining portion of the Federal award will not accomplish the purposes for which the Federal award was made, the Federal agency or pass-through entity may terminate the Federal award in its entirety; or
- By the Federal agency or pass-through entity pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.[6]
Further, the regulations mandate that “[t]he Federal agency or pass-through entity must clearly and unambiguously specify all termination provisions in the terms and conditions of the Federal award.”[7]
In response to recent grant terminations in other programs, courts have interpreted the federal grant termination provision to not allow the government to unilaterally terminate an award for its convenience, or simply because the government changes its priorities.