Logo for print Skip to main content
Toggle navigation MENU MORE

Bracewell has 24 Practices and 54 Attorneys Recognized in 2016 Chambers USA

HOUSTON – Bracewell LLP had 24 practices and 54 attorneys recognized by Chambers & Partners in the 2016 edition of Chambers USA.

The firm featured eight Band 1 attorneys and two Band 1 practices: Nationwide Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation) and Texas Banking & Finance. Bracewell’s finance practice was once again the only practice to receive a Band 1 designation in the Texas Banking & Finance table.

The following is a complete list of the firm’s practices and attorneys recognized by Chambers USA:

NATIONWIDE
Banking & Finance


Climate Change
     Jeffrey R. Holmstead
     Matthew G. Paulson

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
      Paul W. Fox
      Deanna E. King
      Catherine P. McCarthy

Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
     Ryan S. Holcomb
     John G. Klauberg

Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
     Mark K. Lewis
     D. Kirk Morgan II
     David M. Perlman
     Charles H. Shoneman

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
      W. James McAnelly III
      G. Alan Rafte

Environment

Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions M&A

     William T. Luedke IV

Investment Funds: Hedge Funds*
     Cheri L. Hoff

Litigation: Trial Lawyers*
     Paul Shechtman

Outsourcing*
     Jeffrey B. Andrews

Projects*
     G. Alan Rafte

Projects: Oil & Gas

Projects: Power


DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Environment
     Jeffrey R. Holmstead
     Lisa M. Jaeger
     Scott H. Segal

NEW YORK
Antitrust*

     Daniel E. Hemli

Bankruptcy/Restructuring* 
     Evan D. Flaschen

Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations*
     Paul Shechtman

Tax*
     Elizabeth L. McGinley

TEXAS
Banking & Finance

     Heather L. Brown
     Kate H. Day
     Mark C. Evans
     Dewey J. Gonsoulin Jr.
     G. Alan Rafte
     Stephanie Koo Song

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
     Marcy E. Kurtz
     William A. Wood III

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity

Construction

Corporate/M&A
     W. Cleland Dade
     Gary W. Orloff

Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity)*
     Phil F. Ricketts

Environment
     Sara M. Burgin
     Heather M. Palmer
     Matthew G. Paulson
     Whit Swift
     Timothy A. Wilkins

Immigration*
     Victoria M. Garcia

Intellectual Property
     Alan D Albright
     Albert B. Kimball Jr.
     Constance Gall Rhebergen

Labor & Employment
     Jay Aldis
     Amy Karff Halevy
     Robert E. Sheeder
     J. Tullos Wells

Litigation: Appellate*
     Warren W. Harris 

Litigation: Energy & Natural Resources*
     J. Clifford Gunter III

Litigation: General Commercial
     Stephen B. Crain
     Sean Gorman
     J. Clifford Gunter III

Real Estate
     K. Brock Bailey
     Aaron P. Roffwarg

Tax
     Gregory M. Bopp

Technology: Outsourcing
     Jeffrey B. Andrews

WASHINGTON
Intellectual Property

     Erin S. Hennessy
     Douglas F. Stewart

*Bracewell received an individual ranking only 

Chambers & Partners has been publishing guides to the legal profession since 1990. On the basis of in-depth research, Chambers & Partners identifies the world’s top lawyers in more than 175 countries, providing independent rankings and editorial commentary. The qualities on which rankings are assessed include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment, and other qualities most valued by clients.