Logo for print Skip to main content
Toggle navigation MENU MORE

Best Lawyers in America Recognizes Eighty-Eight Bracewell Attorneys

HOUSTON — Eighty-eight  lawyers from Bracewell & Giuliani LLP were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2013.

The following is a summary of the individual attorneys who will be recognized in the 2013 rankings:

Austin

Alan D. Albright – Litigation – Patent
W. Stephen Benesh – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking & Finance, Litigation – Construction
Elizabeth Rippy Bowes – Public Finance Law
Edward A. Cavazos – Technology Law
Michael Chibib – Litigation – Intellectual Property
Conor M. Civins – Litigation – Patent, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law, Commercial Litigation
R. Joe Hull – Tax Law
W. Glenn Opel – Energy Law, Public Finance Law
Philip F. Ricketts – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Law
John A. Riley – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Environmental Law
Christopher C. Thiele – Environmental Law
Timothy A. Wilkins – Environmental Law

Connecticut

Evan D. Flaschen – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Gregory W. Nye – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Dallas

Ben A. Brooks III – Public Finance Law
Sanford M. Brown – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Bruce A. Cheatham – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
Robert R. Collins III – Public Finance Law
Joseph M. Cox – Commercial Litigation
Janice Z. Davis – Corporate Law
Ray Hutchison – Public Finance Law
Alfred G. Kyle – Real Estate Law
Christopher H. Rentzel – Litigation - Labor & Employment, Litigation - Real Estate
George G. Rodriguez – Public Finance Law
Robert E. Sheeder – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment
Samuel M. Stricklin – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Lon R. Williams, Jr. – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

Houston

Jay R. Aldis – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Charles L. Almond – Tax Law
Glenn A. Ballard, Jr. – Litigation - Intellectual Property
Lance W. Behnke – Tax Law
John L. Bland – Corporate Law
Gregory M. Bopp – Tax Law
John R. Brantley – Corporate Law
Kate H. Day – Banking and Finance Law
Glen T. Eichelberger – Trusts and Estates
Mark C. Evans – Banking and Finance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law
Jonathan K. Frels – Public Finance Law
Kelly Frels – Education Law
Steven H. Gerdes – Public Finance Law, Tax Law
Dewey J. Gonsoulin, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law
R. Todd Greenwalt – Public Finance Law, Tax Law
J. Clifford Gunter III – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Natural Resources Law
William D. Gutermuth – Corporate Law
Amy Karff Halevy – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment
Warren W. Harris – Appellate Practice
William J. Hayes – Banking and Finance Law
Ryan S. Holcomb – Energy Law
Albert B. Kimball, Jr. – Litigation – Patent, Patent Law
Michael Kuhn – Commercial Litigation
Marcy E. Kurtz – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
William T. Luedke IV – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Thomas D. Manford III – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Edgar J. Marston III – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
Thomas O. Moore III – Real Estate Law
Gary W. Orloff – Corporate Law
G. Alan Rafte – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil & Gas Law, Project Finance Law
Aaron P. Roffwarg – Real Estate Law
Charles H. Still, Jr. – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Michael S. Telle – Corporate Law
Clark G. Thompson, Jr. – International Trade and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Barron F. Wallace – Public Finance Law
R. Daniel Witschey, Jr. – Corporate Law
William A. Wood III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

New York

Daniel S. Connolly – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Jonathan N. Halpern – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
John G. Klauberg – Energy Law
Robin J. Miles – Banking and Finance Law
Marc L. Mukasey – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Laurence A. Silverman – Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures & Television

San Antonio

Leslie Selig Byrd – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Richard C. Danysh – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
John A. Ferguson, Jr. – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment
Judy K. Jetelina – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment
James H. Kizziar, Jr. – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor & Employment
George P. Parker, Jr. – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
J. Tullos Wells – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

Seattle

David A. Domansky – Energy Law
Erin S. Hennessy – Trademark Law

Washington, D.C.

Richard W. Beckler – Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Securities
Jeffrey R. Holmstead – Environmental Law
Lisa M. Jaeger – Litigation – Environmental
Mark K. Lewis – Oil & Gas Law
Paul S. Maco – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Public Finance Law
Nancy Jo Nelson – Project Finance Law
Michael L. Pate – Government Relations Practice
Charles H. Shoneman – Energy Law, Oil & Gas Law
George H. Williams, Jr. – Energy Law

For more information on The Best Lawyers in America, visit their website.